Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting conecta-ceddet! conecta-ceddet (“conecta-ceddet”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy. When it comes to your personal information, we believe in transparency, not surprises. That’s why we’ve set out here what personal information we collect, what we do with it and your choices and rights.

By using any of conecta-ceddet’s Services, you confirm you have agreed to the Terms of Service and read and understood this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

Some key terms

In our Privacy Policy, when we refer to “Users”, we mean our customers who use our Services, including visitors to our sites. We explain who we are in the “Who is conecta-ceddet?” section below. The users, visitors and customers of, our Users’ sites are “End Users”. Any other capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings in our Terms of Service.

How does this Privacy Policy apply?

This Privacy Policy describes what we do with personal information that we collect and use for our own purposes (i.e., where we are a controller), such as your account information and information about how you use and interact with our Services, including information you submit to our customer support as well as certain information relating to your End Users. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information of our employees or job applicants (except to the extent employees or job applicants are Users).

We use cookies and similar technologies. Our Cookie Policy describes what we do in that regard.

We also host and process User Content on behalf of our Users. Our Users tell us what to do with User Content, and we follow their instructions. This Privacy Policy does not describe what we do with User Content on our Users’ instructions (i.e., as their processor or service provider). If you are an End User of one of our User’s sites and want to know how a User handles your information, you should check the site’s privacy policy, if applicable. If you want to know about what we do for our own purposes, read on.

If you are a User, see our Data Processing Addendum to learn more about how we process User Content or other personal information on your instructions or with your permission. Please see Section 3.7 of our Terms of Service to learn more about how we act as a “Service Provider” if you are a “Business” under the CCPA with respect to data of your “Consumers” (as defined under the CCPA) which meets the definition of “Personal Information” under the CCPA.

Personal information we collect

We collect various personal information regarding you or your device. This includes the following:

Information you provide to create an Account, specifically email address, first name and last name. If you sign up for Paid Services, we receive a portion of your payment information from our payment processor (such as the last four digits, the country of issuance and the expiration date of the payment card) and we ask you to select your jurisdiction.

Your marketing preferences.

The emails and other communications that you send us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support inquiries or posts to our customer message boards or forums. Please be aware that information on public parts of our sites is available to others.

Information you share with us in connection with surveys, contests or promotions.

Information from your use of the Services or Users’ sites. This includes: IP addresses, preferences, web pages you visited prior to coming to our or our Users’ sites, information about your browser, network or device (such as browser type and version, operating system, internet service provider, preference settings, unique device IDs and language and other regional settings), information about how you interact with the Services and our Users’ sites (such as timestamps, clicks, scrolling, browsing times, searches, transactions, referral pages, load times, and problems you may encounter, such as loading errors).

Information we get from our partners to support our marketing initiatives, improve our Services and better monitor, manage and measure our ad campaigns, such as details about when a partner of ours shows you one of our ads on or via its advertising platform.

Other information you submit to us directly or through Third Party Services if you use a Third Party Service to create an Account (based on your privacy settings with such Third Party Service).

How we collect personal information

We obtain personal information from various sources. We do this in three main ways:

You provide some of it directly (such as by registering for an Account).

We record some of it automatically when you use our Services or Users’ sites (including with technologies like cookies).

We receive some of it from third parties (like when you register for an account using a Third Party Service or when you make payments to us using our payment processor or via a mobile app store).

We’ve described this in more detail below.

a. Personal information you provide

When you use our Services, we collect information from you in a number of ways. For instance, we ask you to provide your name and email address to register and manage your Account. We also maintain your marketing preferences and the emails and other communications that you send us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support inquiries or posts to our customer message boards or forums. You might also provide us with information in other ways, including by responding to surveys, submitting a form or participating in contests or similar promotions.

Sometimes we require you to provide us with information for contractual or legal reasons. For example, we may ask you to select your jurisdiction when you sign up for Paid Services to determine if, and how much, tax we need to collect from you. We’ll normally let you know when information is required, and the consequences of failing to provide it. If you do not provide personal information when requested, you may not be able to use our Services if that information is necessary to provide you with the service or if we are legally required to collect it.

b. Personal information obtained from your use of our Services

When you use our Services, we collect information about your activity on and interaction with the Services, such as your IP address(es), your device and browser type, the web page you visited before coming to our sites, what pages on our sites you visit and for how long and identifiers associated with your devices. If you’ve given us permission through your device settings, we may collect your location information in our mobile apps.

If you are an End User of our Users’ sites, we also get information about your interactions with their sites, though we use this in anonymous, aggregated or pseudonymized form which does not focus on you individually. We use this data to evaluate, provide, protect or improve our Services (including by developing new products and services).

Some of this information is collected automatically using cookies and similar technologies when you use our Services and our Users’ sites. We let our Users control what cookies and similar technologies are used through their sites (except those we need to use to properly provide the Services, such as for performance or security related reasons). You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy. Some of this information is similarly collected automatically through your browser or from your device.

c. Personal information obtained from other sources

If you use a Third Party Service (such as Google) to register for an Account, the Third Party Service may provide us with your Third Party Service account information on your behalf, such as your name and email address (we don’t collect or store passwords you use to access Third Party Services). Your privacy settings on the Third Party Service normally control what they share with us. Make sure you are comfortable with what they share by reviewing their privacy policies and, if necessary, modifying your privacy settings directly on the Third Party Service.

If you sign up for Paid Services directly with us, we obtain limited information about your payment card from our payment processor, such as the last four digits, the country of issuance and the expiration date. Currently, our payment processor is Stripe. Stripe uses and processes your complete payment information in accordance with Stripe’s privacy policy. This paragraph is not applicable if you sign up for Paid Services as an in-app purchase via a mobile app store. Please see Google’s privacy policy and Apple’s privacy policy for information about how they use and process your payment information.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information we obtain about you for the following purposes:

Provision of the Services. Create and manage your Account, provide and personalize our Services, process payments and respond to your inquiries.

Communicating with you. Communicate with you, including by sending you emails about your transactions and Service-related announcements.

Surveys and contests. Administer surveys, contests and other promotions.

Promotion. Promote our Services and send you tailored marketing communications about products, services, offers, programs and promotions of conecta-ceddet and our partners and measure the success of those campaigns. For example, we may send different marketing communications to you based on your subscription plan or what we think may interest you based on other information we hold about you.

Advertising. Analyze your interactions with our Services and third parties’ online services so we can tailor our advertising to what we think will interest you. For example, we may decide not to advertise our Services to you on a social media site if you already signed up for Paid Services or we may choose to serve you a particular advertisement based on your subscription plan or what we think may interest you based on other information we hold about you.

Customizing the Services. Provide you with customized services. For example, we use your location information to determine your language preferences or display accurate date and time information. We also use cookies and similar technologies for this purpose, such as remembering which of Your Sites you most recently edited.

Improving our Services. Analyze and learn about how the Services are accessed and used, evaluate and improve our Services (including by developing new products and services and managing our communications) and monitor and measure the effectiveness of our advertising. We usually do this based on anonymous, pseudonymized or aggregated information which does not focus on you individually. For example, if we learn that most Users of Paid Services use a particular integration or feature, we might wish to expand on that integration or feature.

Security. Ensure the security and integrity of our Services.

Third party relationships. Manage our vendor and partner relationships.

Enforcement. Enforce our Terms of Service and other legal terms and policies.

Protection. Protect our and others’ interests, rights and property (e.g., to protect our Users from abuse).

Complying with law. Comply with applicable legal requirements, such as tax and other government regulations and industry standards, contracts and law enforcement requests.

We process your personal information for the above purposes when:

Consent. You have consented to the use of your personal information in a particular way. When you consent, you can change your mind at any time.

Performance of a contract. We need your personal information to provide you with services and products requested by you, or to respond to your inquiries. In other words, so we can perform our contract with you or take steps at your request before entering into one. For example, we need your email address so you can sign in to your conecta-ceddet account.

Legal obligation. We have a legal obligation to use your personal information, such as to comply with applicable tax and other government regulations or to comply with a court order or binding law enforcement request.

Legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in using your personal information. In particular, we have a legitimate interest in the following cases:

To operate the conecta-ceddet business and provide you with tailored advertising and communications to develop and promote our business.

To analyze and improve the safety and security of our Services – we do this as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in ensuring conecta-ceddet is secure, such as by implementing and enhancing security measures and protections and protecting against fraud, spam and abuse.

To provide and improve the Services, including any personalized services – we do this as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests of providing an innovative and tailored offering to our Users on a sustained basis.

To share your personal information with other conecta-ceddet group companies that help us provide and improve the Services.

To anonymize and subsequently use anonymized information.

Protecting you and others. To protect your vital interests, or those of others.

Others’ legitimate interests. Where necessary for the purposes of a third party’s legitimate interests, such as our partners who have a legitimate interest in delivering tailored advertising to you and monitoring and measuring its effectiveness or our Users who have a legitimate interest in having their sites function properly and securely and analyzing the usage of their sites so they can understand trends and improve their services.

How we share your personal information

We share personal information in the following ways:

Affiliates. We share personal information with our affiliates when it is reasonably necessary or desirable, such as to help provide services to you or analyze and improve the services we or they provide.

Users. We share with our Users data regarding usage by End Users of their sites. For example, we provide a User with information about what web page the End User visited before coming to their site and how their End Users interacted with their site. This is so Users can analyze the usage of their sites and improve their services.

Business partners. We may share personal information with business partners. For example, we may share your personal information when our Services are integrated with their Third Party Services, but only when you have been informed or would otherwise expect such sharing.

Service providers. We share personal information with our service providers that perform services on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to help us provide customer support, manage our advertisements on other sites, send marketing and other communications on our behalf or assist with data storage.

Process payments. We transmit your personal information via an encrypted connection to our payment processor.

Following the law or protecting rights and interests. We disclose your personal information if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our or others’ rights, property or interests (such as enforcing our Terms of Service) or prevent fraud or abuse of conecta-ceddet or our Users or End Users. In particular, we may disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, such as to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Advertising. We share personal information with third parties so they and we can provide you with tailored advertising and measure and monitor its effectiveness. For example, we may share your pseudonymized email address with a third party social media platform on which we advertise to avoid serving conecta-ceddet ads to people who already use conecta-ceddet.

Business transfers. If we’re involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of some or all of our assets, your personal information may be transferred as part of that deal or the negotiation of contemplated deals.